Butterflies of Greece
PAPILIONIDAE
1. Papilio machaon Linnaeus
2. Papilio alexanor Esper
Papilio alexanor eitschbergeri Bollino
& Sala
3. Iphiclides podalirius Linnaeus
4. Zerynthia polyxena Denis &
Schiffermüller
5. Zerynthia cerisy Godart
Zerynthia cerisy
ferdinandi Stichel
6. Zerynthia cretica Rebel
7. Archon apollinus Herbst
8. Parnassius apollo rhodopensis Marcovic
Parnassius apollo atrides van der Poorten
& Dils
Parnassius apollo
graecus Ziegler
9. Parnasius mnemosyne Linnaeus
Parnasius mnemosyne athene Stichel
PIERIDAE
10. Pieris brassicae Linnaeus
11. Pieris mannii Mayer
12. Pieris rapae Linnaeus
13. Pieris ergane Geyer
14. Pieris krueperi Staudinger
15. Pieris napi Linnaeus
16. Pieris balcana Lorcovic
17. Aporia crataegi Linnaeus
18. Pontia chloridice
Hübner
19. Pontia edusa Fabricius
20. Euchloe ausonia Hübner
21. Elphinstonia penia Freyer
22. Anthocharis cardamines
Linnaeus
23. Anthocharis gruneri
Herrich-Schäffer
24. Anthocharis damone
Boisduval
25. Colias crocea Fourcroy
26. Colias aurorina heldreichii
Staudinger
27. Colias caucasica balcanica
Rebel
28. Colias erate Esper
29. Colias alfacariensis
Ribbe
30. Gonepteryx rhamni Linnaeus
31. Gonepteryx cleopatra Linnaeus
Gonepteryx cleopatra fiorii Turati
& Fiori
32. Gonepteryx farinosa Zeller
33. Leptidea reali
Reissinger
34. Leptidea sinapis
Linnaeus
35. Leptidea duponcheli
Staudinger
LIBYTHEIDAE
36. Libythea celtis Fuessli
NYMPHALIDAE
37. Charaxes jasius Linnaeus
38. Apatura iris Linnaeus
39. Apatura ilia Denis &
Schiffermüller
40. Apatura metis Freyer
41. Limenitis populi Linnaeus
42. Limenitis reducta Staudinger
43. Limenitis camilla Linnaeus
44. Neptis rivularis Scopoli
45. Neptis sappho Pallas
46. Nymphalis xanthomelas Denis
& Schiffermüller
47. Nymphalis polychloros
Linnaeus
48. Nymphalis antiopa
Linnaeus
49. Inachis io Linnaeus
50. Vanessa atalanta Linnaeus
51. Vanessa cardui Linnaeus
52. Aglais urticae Linnaeus
53. Thaleropis ionia Fischer & Evers
54. Polygonia c-album Linnaeus
55. Polygonia egea Cramer
56. Araschnia levana Linnaeus
57. Argynnis paphia Linnaeus
58. Argynnis pandora Denis &
Schiffermüller
59. Argynnis aglaja Linnaeus
60. Argynnis adippe Denis &
Schiffermüller
61. Argynnis niobe Linaneus
62. Issoria lathonia Linnaeus
63. Brenthis hecate Denis &
Schiffermüller
64. Brenthis daphne Denis &
Schiffermüller
65. Boloria graeca
Staudinger
66. Clossiana euphrosyne
Linnaeus
67. Clossiana dia Linnaeus
68. Melitaea cinxia Linnaeus
69. Melitaea arduinna rhodopensis
Freyer
70. Melitaea phoebe Denis &
Schiffermüller
71. Melitaea didyma Esper
72. Melitaea trivia Denis &
Schiffermüller
73. Mellicta aurelia Nickerl
74. Mellicta athalia Rottemburg
75. Euphydryas aurinia
Rottembourgh
DANAIDAE
76. Danaus chrysippus Linnaeus
SATYRIDAE
77. Melanargia galathea Linnaeus
78. Melanargia russiae japygia Cyrillo
79. Melanargia larissa Geyer
Melanargia larissa
lesbina Wagener
80. Hipparchia fagi Scopoli
81. Hipparchia syriaca Staudinger
Hipparchia syriaca
ghigii Turati
82. Hipparchia volgensis delattini
Kudrna
83. Hipparchia muelleri Kudrna
84. Hipparchia cretica Rebel
85. Hipparchia christenseni Kudrna
86. Hipparchia pellucida Stauder
87. Hipparchia mersina Staudinger
88. Hipparchia aristaeus senthes
Frühstorfer
89. Hipparchia statilinus Hufnagel
90. Hipparchia fatua Freyer
91. Chazara briseis Linnaeus
92. Pseudochazara graeca Staudinger
Pseudochazara graeca
coutsisi Brown
93. Pseudochazara amymone Brown
94. Pseudochazara tisiphone Brown
95. Pseudochazara orestes deVries &
van der Poorten
96. Pseudochazara geyeri occidentalis
Rebel & Zerny
97. Pseudochazara anthelea Hübner
Pseudochazara anthelea
amalthea Frivaldsky
98. Satyrus ferula Fabricius
99. Minois dryas Scopoli
100. Kanetisa circe Fabricius
101. Arethusana arethusa Denis &
Schiffermüller
102. Ypthima asterope Klug
103. Erebia ligea Linnaeus
104. Erebia euryale Esper
105. Erebia epiphron roosi
Arnscheid & Sterba
106. Erebia aethiops Esper
107. Erebia medusa Denis
& Schiffermüller
108. Erebia rhodopensis Nicholl
109. Erebia cassioides
Hohenwarth
110. Erebia ottomana Herrich-Schãffer
111. Erebia melas schawerdae
Frühstorfer
112.
Erebia oeme spodia Staudinger
113.
Proterebia afra pyramus deLouker & Dils
114. Maniola jurtina Linnaeus
115. Maniola telmessia Zeller
116. Maniola megala Oberthür
117. Maniola chia Thomson
118. Maniola halicarnassus
Thomson
119. Hyponephele lycaon Kühn
120. Hyponephele lupina rhamnusia Freyer
121. Aphantopus hyperantus Linnaeus
122. Pyronia tithonus Linnaeus
123. Pyronia cecilia Vallantin
124. Coenonympha rhodopensis Elwes
125. Coenonympha pamphilus
Linnaeus
126. Coenonympha thyrsis Freyer
127. Coenonympha glycerion
Borkhausen
128. Coenonympha arcania Linnaeus
129. Coenonympha leander
Esper
130. Coenonympha orientalis Rebel
131. Pararge aegeria Linnaeus
Pararge aegeria tircis Butler
132. Lasiommata megera Linnaeus
133. Lasiommata maera Linnaeus
134. Lasiommata petropolitana
Fabricius
135. Kirinia roxelana Cramer
136. Kirinia climene Esper
NEMEOBIIDAE
137. Hamearis lucina Linnaeus
LYCAENIDAE
138. Thecla betulae Linnaeus
139. Quercusia quercus Linnaeus
140. Satyrium acaciae Fabricius
141. Satyrium ilicis Esper
142. Satyrium spini
Denis & Schiffermüller
143. Satyrium w-album
Knoch
144. Satyrium pruni Linnaeus
145. Satyrium ledereri christianae
Olivier
146. Callophrys rubi Linnaeus
147. Lycaena phlaeas Linnaeus
148. Lycaena dispar rutila Werneburg
149. Lycaena
virgaureae Linnaeus
150. Lycaena ottomanus Lefèbvre
151. Lycaena tityrus
Poda
152. Lycaena alciphron melibaeus Staudinger
153. Lycaena thetis
Klug
154. Lycaena thersamon Esper
155. Lycaena candens
Herrich-Schäffer
156. Lampides
boeticus Linnaeus
157. Leptotes pirithous Linnaeus
158. Tarucus balkanicus Freyer
159. Zizeeria karsandra Moore
160. Everes
decoloratus Staudinger
161. Everes argiades Pallas
162. Everes alcetas Hoffmannsegg
163. Cupido minimus
Fuessli
164. Cupido osiris Meigen
165. Celastrina argiolus Linnaeus
166. Glaucopsyche alexis
Poda
167. Turanana endymion taygetica Rebel
168. Iolana iolas
Ochsenheimer
169. Maculinea arion
Linnaeus
170. Maculinea
rebeli Hirschke
171. Pseudophilotes vicrama
schiffermuelleri Hemming
172. Pseudophilotes bavius macedonicus Schultze
Pseudophilotes
bavius casimiri Hemming
173 Scolitantides orion Pallas
174 Chilades trochylus Freyer
175 Plebejus pylaon brethertoni Brown
Plebejus pylaon sephirus Frivaldsky
176. Plebejus argus Linnaeus
177. Plebejidea loewii Zeller
178. Lycaeides idas magnagraeca
Verity
179. Lycaeides argyrognomon Bergsträsser
180. Kretania eurypilus
Freyer
Kretania
eurypilus pelopidas van der Poorten
181. Kretania psylorita
Freyer
182. Eumedonia eumedon Esper
184. Aricia artaxerxes allous Geyer
Aricia artaxerxes
montensis Verity
183. Aricia agestis Denis
& Schiffermüller
185. Aricia anteros Freyer
186. Agriades pyrenaicus dardanus
Freyer
187. Cyaniris semiargus
Rottemburg
Cyaniris
semiargus parnassia
Staudinger
188. Cyaniris helena
Staudinger
189. Agrodiaetus admetus
Esper
190. Agrodiaetus aroaniensis
Brown
191. Agrodiaetus eleniae
Coutsis & dePrins
192. Agrodiaetus ripartii
pelopi Brown
193. Agrodiaetus nephohiptamenos Brown & Coutsis
194. Agrodiaetus
iphigenia nonacriensis Brown
195. Agrodiaetus damon Denis & Schiffermüller
196. Arodiaetus thersites Cantener
197. Agrodiaetus amanda Schneider
198. Agrodiaetus escheri dalmaticus Speyer
Agrodiaetus
escheri parnassicus Brown
199. Neolysandra coelestina hera
Eckweiler & Schurian
200. Plebicula dorylas Denis & Schiffermüller
201. Meleageria daphnis
Denis & Schiffermüller
202. Lysandra bellargus Rottemburg
203. Lysandra coridon graeca
Rühl
. Lysandra
?coridon philippi Brown & Coutsis
204. Polyommatus icarus
Rottemburg
205. Polyommatus andronicus Coutsis & Ghavalas
206. Polyommatus eroides
Frivandsky
207. Polyommatus menelaos Brown
HESPERIIDAE
208. Pyrgus malvae
Linnaeus
209. Pyrgus alveus Hübner
210. Pyrgus armoricanus
Oberthür
211. Pyrgus serratulae
Rambur
212. Pyrgus cinarae Rambur
213. Pyrgus sidae Esper
214. Pyrgus carthami Hübner
215. Spialia orbifer
Hübner
216. Spialia phlomidis Herrich-Schäffer
217. Syrichtus tessellum
Hübner
218. Syrichtus proto Ochsenheimer
219. Carcharodus
alceae Esper
220. Carcharodus orientalis Reverdin
221. Carcharodus flocciferus Zeller
222. Carcharodus stauderi Reverdin
223. Carcharodus lavatherae Esper
Carcharodus lavatherae tauricus Reverdin
224. Erynnis tages Linnaeus
225. Erynnis marloyi Boisduval
226. Thymelicus sylvestris Poda
227. Thymelicus hyrax Lederer
228. Thymelicus acteon
Rottemburg
229. Thymelicus lineola Ochsenheimer
230. Carterocephalus palaemon
Pallas
231. Ochlodes venatus faunus Turati
232. Hesperia comma Linnaeus
233. Gegenes pumilio
Hoffmannsegg
234. Gegenes nostrodamus Fabricius
235. Pelopidas thrax Hübner
back